Home
Welcome to Ashburn Elite (AE) home on the web!
National Champion - Langston 55 m

 

Registration for the 2019 Outdoor Season is now open.

 

Outdoor Track Program - Practices start late March

          Registration is open for ages 9 - 14 & High School.  The 8 & under age group is full.


The Ashburn Elite Track Program will begin our 8th season, we are looking forward to maintaining our tradition of success and athletic achievement.  Last year, 46 kids qualified for the Junior Olympics and brought home 50 medals between the Indoor and Outdoor National Championships!

 
Our goal as a club is to improve our kids running abilities with good fundamental skills and technique, as well as giving them a sense of hard work, dedication, discipline and responsibility.  We treat each child individually in regard to how they need to be motivated or supported and all of our kids learn how to run well and greatly improve their abilities and confidence.  Lastly, we want to ensure the kids learn and appreciate the rules and regulations of Track & Field and introduce them to new aspects of track, such as Field Events.
 
In our Program, all athletes will learn proper running techniques and mechanics to improve their running efficiency and thus their overall athletic performance.  In addition, we will offer unique acceleration, quickness, explosive and reaction drills that are proven to transform an athlete’s speed.  Our athletes train and participate in short, mid and long-distance events, hurdles, relays and all field events (Outdoor field events include Long/Triple Jump, High Jump, Discus, Javelin & Shot Put).  In 2018, we had at least one athlete medal at Nationals in each of the above events.
 

PROGRAMS
Ashburn Elite Track Club offers programs for girls and boys ages 6 through 18.  We offer both a local and travel program for Youth athletes and a dedicated High School program for athletes in grades 9 - 12.  We also offer individualized specialized training for our returning collegiate athletes and USATF Elite level athletes. Our athletes train and participate in Short Distance, Long Distance and Field Events.  For more information and practice days and locations, please click here.
 
REGISTRATION 
Indoor Only and Indoor & Outdoor registration options are now open.  Please click here to view the different Registration options.
 
Click here to Register Now.
 
OPEN HOUSE
Come meet our coaches, learn about our programs and ask questions.  We will be holding an Open House at our Indoor facility on the following dates:
 
 

Wed, Jan 30th: 6:30 – 7pm

Wed, Feb 6th: 6:30 - 7pm 

Sat, Feb 9th: 2:30 – 3pm

 

Please email us at ashburnelitetrack@gmail.com if you have any questions 


Ashburn Elite Athletes Bring Home 77 Medals and Set 3 Meet Records at the AAU Indoor National Championship 
 

83 Ashburn Elite athletes participated in the 2019 AAU Indoor National Championship from March 8 -10, 2019 against approximately 2500 top athletes from across the United States and Canada.  Ashburn Elite athletes’ dominated and medaled in all areas – Short, Mid and Long Distance, Field Events, Relays and Hurdles.   Madelyn Ramirez, 9yrs old, broke the Nationals meet record in the 1500 by 18 seconds and set the 800m record. Her teammate Emily Gordon, 9 yrs old, finished 2nd in the 1500 and also broke the old National Record.  The 15-16 year old Girls 4 x 800 relay team (Kendall Garza, Ashleigh Wingate, Sadie Dillard & Finley Cox) also set the National Meet record.

 

2019 AAU Indoor National Championship Medalist

Youth

High School

3 Medals

Madelyn Ramirez – 800m, 1500 & 4 x 400

Kendall Garza – 800m, 4 x 400 & 4 X 800

 

Giovanni Wearing – Hurdles, 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

 

Ashleigh Wingate – 400m, 4 x 400 & 4 x 800

 

 

2 Medals

Brinley Bryan – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

DJ Cobbs – 60m & 4 x 200

Emily Gordon – 800m & 1500m

Oom Dyer – Hurdles & 4 x 200

Bryce Scholz – 1500m & 3000m

Kaitlyn Greene – High Jump & 4 x 200

Johanna Stuard – High Jump & Shot Put

Joey Hoyler – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

Lauren Thomas – Hurdles & 4 x 400

Nicolas Janis – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

Ashleigh Vizek – 200m & 4 x 400

Nolan Park – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

 

Natasha Rivera – 4x200 & 4 x 400

 

Jeremiah Robinson – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

 

 

1 Medal

Lorelei Bangit – 4 x 400

Yukorah Bass – 4 x 200

Anthony Ciccone – 1500m

Gabrielle Brohard – 4 x 200

Conrad Cliff – 4 x 200

Isabelle Dorre – 4 x 200

Finley Cox – 4 x 800

Oom Dyer  –  4 x 200

Sadie Dillard – 4 x 800

Chandler Galloway – 4 x 400

Jimmy Dunlavy – 1500m

Sarah Kincaid – 4 x 200

Asia Fingall – 4x400

David Lavine -  4 x 400

Kyle Galloway – 4 x 200

Michael Mishor Ben-Avi – Shot Put

Zoe Galloway – 4 x 200

Christian Murrell – 4 x 200

Morgan Greene – 400m

Aidan Nathan – 3000m

Rachael Keller – 3000m

Riley Park – 4 x 200

Arial Kennedy – Shot Put

Olivia Rose – High Jump

Lauren Lucas – 4 x 400

Callie Scholz – 3000m

Bethany Maynard – 3000

L.T. Wallace – Shot Put

Amaiya Newton – Hurdles

Christina Yang – 3000m

Ellory Ridenour – 4 x 400

 

David Robinson – 4 x 200

 

Nina Simpson – High Jump

 

Alexander Sikandar – 4 x 200

 

Zevonn Sledd – 4 x 400

 

 

 

 

The Ashburn Elite Track Club is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.
 
Ashburn Elite Athletes in the News

 

PRE-SEASON TRAINING

NEXT LEVEL
 High School & Youth

Speed & Strength Training

Get an early start. This program is designed for the serious athlete who wishes to significantly improve their athletic competence and is considered supplemental training to the normal Track and Field seasons training and conditioning. It is offered August -October

Programs offered:

  • High School Speed Training

  • Youth Speed Training

  • ​Hurdle Training

  • Long Jump Training

For more information and to register, please click here to go to their website